個人資料私隱政策 / Privacy Policy Statement (PPS)

Privacy and Security

Please note that this Statement may be amended from time to time without prior notice. You are advised to check for the latest version on a regular basis.

Our Privacy Principles

KL Home Care Employment Agency Limited ('KL Home Care') has been built on trust between our customers and ourselves. To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, we maintain the following privacy principles :

  1. We only collect personal information that we believe to be relevant and required to understand your needs on foreign domestic helper and to conduct our business.
  2. We use your personal information to provide you with better customer services and products.
  3. We may pass your personal information to our business partners or agents, as permitted by law.
  4. We will not disclose your personal information to any external organization unless we have your consent or are required by law or have previously informed you.
  5. We may be required from time to time to disclose your personal information to Governmental or judicial bodies or agencies or our regulators, but we will only do so under proper authority.
  6. We aim to keep your personal information on our records accurate and up-to-date.
  7. We maintain strict security systems designed to prevent unauthorized access to your personal information by anyone, including our staff.
  8. We, all our staff and all third parties with permitted access to your information are specifically required to observe our confidentiality obligations.

By maintaining our commitment to these principles, we at KL Home Care will ensure that we respect the inherent trust that you place in us.

Your Privacy Matters to Us

This section provides specific details of how we treat any personal information you might wish to provide us when you visit this site.

Data Security

  1. Security is our top priority. KL Home Care will strive at all times to ensure that your personal data will be protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing or erasure. We maintain this commitment to data security by implementing appropriate physical, electronic and managerial measures to safeguard and secure your personal data.
  2. Our web servers are protected behind "firewalls" and our systems are monitored to prevent any unauthorized access. We will not send personal information to you by ordinary email.
  3. All practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and that KL Home Care will comply with all statutory and regulatory requirements in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region concerning the retention of personally identifiable information.

Security Assurance

  1. Both you and KL Home Care play an important role in protecting against online fraud. You should be careful that your personal details including your Username and/or Password are not compromised by ensuring that you do not knowingly or accidentally share, provide or facilitate unauthorized use of it. Do not share your Username and/or password or allow access or use of it by others.
  2. You should safeguard your unique Username and Password by keeping it secret and confidential. Never write them down or share these details with anyone. KL Home Care will never ask you for your Username and/or Password, in order to ensure that you are the only person who knows this information. When choosing to change your unique Username and Password, do not create it using easily identifiable information such as your birthday, telephone number or a recognizable part of your name.

Collection of Personal Information

  1. Use of Cookies - Your visit to this site may be recorded for analysis on the number of visitors to the site and general usage patterns. Some of this information will be gathered through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a person's web browser in their computer that can be retrieved by this site. Cookies can make the site more useful by storing information about your preferences on particular sites, thus enabling website owners to provide more useful features for their users. The information collected by "cookies" is anonymous aggregated research data, and contain no name or address information or any information that will enable anyone to contact you via telephone, e-mail or any other means. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set your browser to disable cookies or inform you when they are set. However, by disabling them, you may not be able to take full advantage of our website.
  2. Marketing Promotions - Occasionally we may collect personal information from visitors to this site and those individuals that participate in a contest or promotion (online or over the telephone, or at one of our braches). Such information is only collected from individuals who voluntarily provide us with their personal information. We may use this information to advise them household, education, travel, transportation, banking, insurance, health, entertainment and other consumer products and services, which we think, may be of interest to them. We may also invite visitors to this site to participate in market research and surveys and other similar activities.

You can choose to receive marketing and other promotional materials by email. If you do receive email or promotional direct mailings, you will always have an opportunity to opt-out.

If at any time you would like us to cease sending you direct mailings, please contact our representatives by sending us an e-mail to support@hlc.com.hk stating your name and mobile phone number. We will then, at no cost to you, act on your request within 30 days and ensure that you are not included in future direct marketing promotions.

If we do ask you to provide personal information, we will always specify the purpose for which such personal information is collected and ensure that it is only used for the purpose specified at the time of collection.

Notice to Customers Relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the 'Ordinance')

This Statement is made by KL Home Care in accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region ('the Ordinance'). The Statement is intended to notify you why personal data is collected, how it will be used and to whom data access requests are to be addressed.

  1. From time to time, it is necessary for customers to supply KL Home Care with data in connection with the opening or continuation of accounts and the establishment or continuation of hiring foreign domestic helper or provision of hiring foreign domestic helper services or compliance with any laws or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities.
  2. Failure to supply such data may result in KL Home Care being unable to provide such services or continue to provide such services or comply with any laws or guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities.
  3. It is also the case that data are collected from customers in the ordinary course of the continuation of the relationship, for example, when customers hire or renew the employment contract with a foreign domestic helper.
  4. The purposes for which data relating to a customer may be used are as follows : ※ the daily operation of hiring foreign domestic helper services and such related services provided to customers;
    ※ ensuring ongoing related services provides to customers;
    ※ designing foreign domestic helper hiring services or related products for customers' use;
    ※ meeting the requirements to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on KL Home Care or any of its branches or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which KL Home Care or any of its branches are expected to comply;
    ※ purposes relating thereto.
  5. Data held by KL Home Care relating to a customer will be kept confidential but KL Home Care may provide such information to the following parties (whether within or outside the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region) for the purposes set out: ※ any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment or other services to KL Home Care in connection with the operation of its business;
    ※ any other person under a duty of confidentiality to KL Home Care including a group company of KL Home Care which has undertaken to keep such information confidential;
    ※ any person to whom KL Home Care is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on KL Home Care or any of its branches or under and for the purposes of any guidelines issued by regulatory or other authorities with which KL Home Care or any of its branches are expected to comply; and
    ※ KL Home Care's group companies; third party companies and services providers; charitable or non-profit making organizations. Such information may be transferred to a place outside Hong Kong.
  6. Of all the data which may be collected or held by KL Home Care from time to time in connection with hiring foreign domestic helper services, the following data relating to the customer (including any updated data of any of the following data) may be provided by KL Home Care, on its own behalf and/or as agent :
    ※ Full name;
    ※ Capacity in respect of hiring the foreign domestic helper (as employer or supporter);
    ※ Hong Kong Identity Card Number or travel document number;
    ※ Date of birth;
    ※ Correspondence address;
    ※ Any other necessary documents and/or information in respect of hiring the foreign domestic helper.

Use of Data in Direct Marketing

KL Home Care intends to use a customer's data in direct marketing and KL Home Care requires the customer's consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose. In this connection, please note that :

  1. The name, contact details, products and other service portfolio information, transaction pattern and behaviour, financial background and demographic data of a customer held by KL Home Care from time to time may be used by KL Home Care in direct marketing;
  2. The following classes of services, products and subjects may be marketed :
    ※ Household, education, travel, transportation, banking, insurance, health, entertainment and other consumer products and foreign domestic helper related services and products;
    ※ Reward, loyalty, privileges or co-branding programmes and related services and products;
    ※ Services and products offered by KL Home Care's co-branding partners (the names of such co-branding partners will be provided during the application of the relevant services and products, as the case may be); and
    ※ Donations and contributions for charitable and/or non-profit making purposes;
  3. The above services, products and subjects may be provided by or solicited by KL Home Care and/or :
    ※ KL Home Care's group companies;
    ※ Third party financial institutions, insurers, and/or other services providers;
    ※ Charitable or non-profit making organizations;

If a customer does not wish KL Home Care to use or provide to other persons his data for use in direct marketing as described above, the customer may exercise his opt-out right by notifying KL Home Care

According to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, any individual has the right :

  1. to check whether KL Home Care holds data about him and of access to such data;
  2. to require KL Home Care to correct any data relating to him which is inaccurate;
  3. to ascertain the KL Home Care's policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by KL Home Care;

In accordance with the terms of the Ordinance, KL Home Care has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

Nothing in this Notice shall limit the rights of customers under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

Note: In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.

IMPORTANT: By accessing this website and any of its pages you are agreeing to the terms set out above. Thank you for choosing KL Home Care.

本聲明事前毋須另行通知即可不時修訂,閣下應定期查閱最新版本。

健樂護理有限公司的私隱政策原則

健樂護理有限公司(「本公司」)的業務以客戶與本公司之間的互信為基礎。閣下向本公司提供的一切資料均會嚴加保密。為此,本公司貫徹以下私隱政策原則 :

  1. 本公司只會收集本公司認為相關而有助於瞭解閣下服務/產品需要及以便本公司營運業務的個人資料。
  2. 本公司運用閣下的個人資料,可以向閣下提供更佳的客戶服務和產品。
  3. 本公司可能將閣下的個人資料轉交本公司其他成員或代理機構,但會依法進行。
  4. 本公司不會向任何外界機構透露閣下的個人資料,除非已獲閣下同意,或按法律規定進行,或事前已通知閣下。
  5. 本公司可能隨時被要求向政府部門、司法機構或本公司的監管機構透露閣下的個人資料,然而本公司只會在適當權限下進行。
  6. 本公司致力保持準確而最新的閣下個人資料記錄。
  7. 本公司實行嚴格的保安系統,可防止任何人(包括本公司職員)未經授權而取得閣下的個人資料。
  8. 本公司明確規定所有獲准使用閣下個人資料的本公司成員公司、本公司職員及第三方,均須遵守本公司的保密責任。

本公司奉行上述原則,以體現本公司極為重視閣下對本公司的信任。

閣下的私隱對本行十分重要

本部分列出具體細節,說明本公司將如何處理閣下上訪本公司網站時可能向本行提供的個人資料。

資料安全

健樂護理有限公司(「本公司」)的業務以客戶與本公司之間的互信為基礎。閣下向本公司提供的一切資料均會嚴加保密。為此,本公司貫徹以下私隱政策原則 :

  1. 本公司以安全為重。本公司一貫致力確保閣下的個人資料受安全保護,不會未經授權或意外地被他人取得、處理或清除。為致力保障資料安全,本行在設施、電子系統及管理方面實施適當措施,以保障閣下的個人資料安全。
  2. 本公司網站的伺服器設有「防火牆」作保護,而本公司不斷監察本身的系統,以防遭任何人士未經授權地進入。本公司不會以普通電郵向閣下傳送個人資料。
  3. 本公司將採取一切實際可行步驟,確保不會保留客戶的個人資料超過必需的時間,而本公司亦會遵守香港特別行政區一切有關保存個人身分資料的法例及監管規定。

安全保證

  1. 在防止網上詐騙行為方面,閣下與本公司同樣負起重要責任。閣下應確保本身的戶口資料不會外洩,例如閣下的用戶名稱和╱或密碼,尤須確保不會有意或無意地與未經授權人士共用、交予其使用或允許其使用此等資料。切勿讓他人知道閣下的用戶名稱和╱或密碼,亦不要讓他人取得或使用此等資料。本公司會盡力維持高度安全標準,以保障閣下的利益。
  2. 閣下的用戶名稱和密碼乃閣下所獨有,絕不會與其他人士相同,閣下應嚴守機密。切勿寫下或讓任何人得知此等資料。本公司絕不會要求閣下說出用戶名稱和密碼,以確保閣下是唯一知道此密碼的人士。閣下首次選擇本身獨有的用戶名稱和密碼時,不要使用易於識破的資料作為密碼,例如閣下的生日、電話號碼或姓名的易認組合。

收集個人資料

  1. Cookies 的使用 - 閣下到訪本網站時,網站會作記錄,以分析網站的訪客人數和一般使用狀況。其中部分資料將透過"cookies"方式收集。Cookies是載有小量資料的檔案,自動儲存於訪客本身電腦所安裝的互聯網瀏覽器,可供本網站日後檢索。Cookies讓本網站知道哪些網頁較受歡迎,以便為用戶營造更理想的線上體驗。Cookies收集的是不記名的集體統計資料,並不包括姓名、地址、電話及電郵地址等個人聯絡資料。目前常見的瀏覽器版本均預設啟動Cookies的功能。如閣下想禁用cookies或被通知Cookies的使用,可更改瀏覽器的設定,但更改後可能不可以進入本網站的某些部分。
  2. 市場推廣 - 本公司偶爾會有最新的推廣優惠、外籍家庭傭工推介、客戶服務以及我們合作夥伴的服務及產品的最新優惠及推廣,包括:家居、教育、旅遊、交通、銀行、保險、健康、娛樂及其他消費類產品及服務。本公司收集此等個人資料,乃由客戶自願提供,本公司可能運用此等資料向受訪者發送本公司認為切合其需要的產品、服務及其他市場推廣資料。本公司亦會邀請本網站的訪客參與市場調查、意見調查及其他類似活動。

閣下可選擇以電郵方式收取市場推廣及其他宣傳資料。如閣下不想再收到電郵或直接郵遞的宣傳資料,亦可隨時選擇不再收取此等資料。

如閣下希望本公司不再向閣下發送直接郵遞資料,請連同您的姓名及手機號碼發送電郵至 support@hlc.com.hk 。本公司會在30日內辦理閣下的指示,不收取任何費用,並確保日後的直接郵遞宣傳資料不會再發送給閣下。

每當本公司要求閣下提供個人資料,本公司均會說明收集此等資料的用途,並確保只會將資料用於收集時說明的用途。

關於個人資料(私隱)條例(「條例」)致客戶的通知

本聲明乃本公司根據香港特別行政區《個人資料(私隱)條例》(「私隱條例」)而作出, 目的是向閣下闡明收集個人資料的原因、用途和查詢個人資料記錄的途徑。

  1. 客戶在開立戶口、建立或延續本公司提供服務時,或因法例規定或監管或其他管理機構所發出的指引,需要不時向本公司提供有關的資料。
  2. 若未能向本公司提供該等資料,可能會導致本公司無法開立或延續戶口或建立或延續提供本公司服務或遵守法例規定或監管或其他管理機構所發出的指引。
  3. 客戶與本公司在延續正常業務運作中,例如,當客戶聘請外籍家庭傭工或與外籍家庭傭工續約時,本公司亦會收集客戶的資料。
  4. 客戶的資料可能會用作下列用途 :
    ※ 為客戶提供服務所涉及之日常運作;
    ※ 確保可為客戶提供持續的相關服務;
    ※ 設計供客戶聘用外籍家庭傭工服務或相關產品;
    ※ 根據對本公司或其任何分行有約束力的法例規定,或因監管或其他管理機構所要求本公司或其任何分行遵守的指引而作出披露 ;
    ※ 與上述有關的用途。
  5. 本公司持有的客戶資料將予保密,但本公司可能會把該等資料提供給下列各方作上述的用途(不論在香港特別行政區內外):
    ※ 任何代理人、承包商、或向本公司提供行政、電訊、電腦、付款或其他與本公司業務運作有關的其他服務的第三方服務供應商;
    ※ 任何對本公司有保密責任的人,包括本公司已承諾保密該等資料的公司;
    ※ 在根據對本公司及任何分行具法律約束力的規定,或因監管或其他管理機構所要求本公司或其任何分行遵守的指引,履行對任何人士的披露責任;
    ※ 健樂護理集團成員; 第三者財務機構、承保人、及服務供應商; 慈善或非牟利機構。有關資料或被轉移至香港境外。
  6. 本公司不時就收集或持有的所有資料當中,本公司可能會以本公司及╱或以代理人的名義向調查機構提供下述關於客戶的資料(包括其可能不時更新的任何資料):
    ※ 全名;
    ※ 作為外籍家庭傭工聘用人的身分(即僱主、為僱主提供財務保證);
    ※ 香港身分證號碼或旅遊證件號碼;
    ※ 出生日期;
    ※ 通訊地址;
    ※ 任何其他必要的文件和/或聘用外籍家庭傭工方面的資料。

在直接促銷中使用資料

本公司擬把客戶資料用於直接促銷,而本公司為該用途須獲得客戶同意(包括表示不反對)。就此,請注意 :

  1. 本公司可能把本公司不時持有的客戶姓名、聯絡資料、產品及其他服務組合資料、交易模式及行為、財務背景及人口統計數據用於直接促銷 :
  2. 可用作促銷下列類別的服務、產品及標的 :
    ※ 家居、教育、旅遊、交通、銀行、保險、健康、娛樂及其他消費類產品及服務;
    ※ 獎賞、年資、優惠計劃或合作品牌及相關服務及產品;
    ※ 上述服務、產品及標的可能由本公司及本公司之合作品牌夥伴(在申請有關服務及產品時會提供合作品牌夥伴名稱); 及
    ※ 為慈善及/或非牟利用途的捐款及捐贈。
  3. 除由本公司促銷上述服務、產品及標的以外,本公司亦擬將以上段所述的資料提供予 :
    ※ 健樂護理集團成員;
    ※ 第三者財務機構、承保人、及服務供應商;
    ※ 慈善或非牟利機構。

如客戶不希望本公司如上述使用其資料或將其資料提供予其他人士作直接促銷用途,客戶可通知本公司行使其選擇權拒絕促銷。

根據個人資料(私隱)條例,任何個人有權 :

  1. 查核本公司是否持有他的資料及查閱該等資料;
  2. 要求本公司改正任何有關他的不準確的資料;
  3. 查明本公司對於資料的政策及慣例和獲告知本公司持有的個人資料種類;及

根據該條例的條款,本公司有權就處理任何查閱資料的要求收取合理費用。

本通知不會限制客戶在個人資料(私隱)條例下所享有的權利。

注意:中英文本如有歧異,概以英文本為準。

重要事項:閣下進入本網站及其任何網頁,即已同意上述條款。多謝閣下選用本公司服務。